Coverage Areas:  National |  South Carolina |  Aiken |  Beaufort |  Charleston |  Columbia |  Greenville |  Myrtle Beach |  Rock Hill
Menu

Bishop’s calendar for January

CHARLESTON—The following is Bishop Robert E. Guglielmone’s calendar for January 2013:

Jan. 1-5—Bishop away from diocese

Jan. 1—10 a.m., Mass at Our Lady of Good Counsel Church, Folly Beach

Jan. 7-11—Retreat for Bishops of Regions IV and XIV, Lutz, Fla.

Jan. 10—12:30 p.m., Building and Renovation Committee (BRAC) Meeting

Jan. 12—11:30 a.m., SC Citizens for Life Stand Up for Life March; noon, SC Citizens for Life Stand Up for Life Rally; 2 p.m., SC Catholic Youth Life Rally; 4 p.m., SC Catholic Youth Rally Mass, all in Columbia

Jan. 13—10 a.m., Confirmation at Our Lady of the Valley Church, Gloverville

Jan. 14—10 a.m., Catholic Charities Board of Directors Meeting, Charleston

Jan. 15—10 a.m., Presbyteral Council Meeting, Hilton Head Island

Jan. 15-17—Convocation of Priests, Hilton Head Island

Jan. 19—5 p.m., 75th Anniversary Mass, The Cathedral of Christ the King, Atlanta, Ga.

Jan. 20—3 p.m., Confirmation, Precious Blood of Christ Church, Pawleys Island

Jan. 21—5:30 p.m., Speaker for Cathedral Mens Club, The Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Charleston

Jan. 23—Noon, Curia Meeting, Charleston

Jan. 24—12:05 p.m., Mass & DRE Luncheon, The Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Charleston

Jan. 26—High School Mens Retreat, Camp Kinard, Columbia

Jan. 27—11:15 a.m., Confirmation, The Cathedral of St. John the Baptist; 3:30 p.m., LARCUM Prayer Service, The Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, Charleston

Jan. 28—7 p.m., Confirmation, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, Mauldin

Jan. 29—10 a.m., Seminary Admissions Board, St. Joseph Church, Columbia




Diocesan Events Calendar
View All Events
Apr 218:30 am Diaconate Formation Class
From the Calendar of Diaconate
9:30 am Gr. 2 First Holy Communion Mass
From the Calendar of St. Mary School Greenville
6:00 pm First Communion
From the Calendar of St. Michael School Murrells Inlet
6:15 pm Bishop Guglielmone to preside at Confirmation - Holy Trinity - Orangeburg to include St. Theresa Mission, Springfield, St. Mary Mission, Allendale and St. Andrew, Barnwell
From the Calendar of Bishop's Office
Apr 228:30 am Diaconate Formation Class
From the Calendar of Diaconate
2:00 pm Bishop to preside at Confirmation - Corpus Christi - Lexington
From the Calendar of Bishop's Office
Apr 23 Early Dismissal
From the Calendar of St. Peter School Columbia
2:00 pm Dismissal
From the Calendar of St. Martin de Porres School Columbia
2:00 Dismissal
From the Calendar of St. Joseph School Columbia
Faculty In-service
From the Calendar of St. John Neumann School Columbia
2 PM Dismissal Teacher Inservice
From the Calendar of Cardinal Newman School
7:00 pm Bishop to preside at Confirmation - St. John the Beloved - Summerville
From the Calendar of Bishop's Office
Apr 247:00 pm Bishop to preside at Confirmation - Immaculate Conception - Goose Creek
From the Calendar of Bishop's Office
Apr 25 ER/In-service
From the Calendar of Our Lady of Peace North Augusta
TAG Day
From the Calendar of Our Lady of the Rosary Greenville
7:00 pm Bishop to preside at Confirmation - Divine Redeemer - Hanahan
From the Calendar of Bishop's Office
Apr 269:30 am Junior Ring and Scholarship MASS
From the Calendar of Cardinal Newman School
4:30 pm Spring Art Exhibit, 4:30 to 5:30 pm
From the Calendar of Bishop England Charleston
5:30 pm PTO Meeting
From the Calendar of St. Peter School Columbia
6:00 pm Fall/Winter Sports Banquet
From the Calendar of St. Michael School Murrells Inlet